Privacy

We're committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 1Life is responsible for managing the collection of insurance and finance leads within New Zealand and operates the website known as www.1life.co.nz.  We may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in a number of different ways. If we collect or otherwise deal with your personal information, we will comply with applicable privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) as amended (“Privacy Act”). By providing your personal information to us you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please note that this Privacy Policy may be changed without notice at any time, so you should refer to it regularly. 

Collection of Personal Information

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with our services.  In addition, this information assists us in executing internal functions related to our marketing activities. This may include your identity and contact details so that we can communicate to you about our service. We may collect this through our website or when you correspond with us using email or direct mail. The Privacy Act protects your sensitive information. 

 

We only collect personal information about individuals that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions and provide quality customer service. What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you.  

Use of Personal Information

We will use your personal information for the reasons we collected it, for related purposes and for other reasonable business purposes. We may store and process information to provide you with the information, to enable us to develop our products and business, or to customise services to better meet your needs and preferences.

 

We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Statistical and research purposes

  • Promotional and marketing purposes including to send you material which promotes our products or services or those of trusted third parties

  • To inform you of updates, promotions and competitions or other information that may be of interest to you

  • Coordinating offers or promotional activities

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used by clients, sub-contractors, related entities, agents or legal or professional advisers of 1Life for the purposes of our business activities only.  Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party without your consent, unless required or authorised to do so by law.​

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our Site. The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. The cookies and tracking tools on our Site allow our Site to operate more efficiently. We use them to compile data that can help us improve the content and functioning of our Site. Cookies help us to track your use of the Site, to recognise you when you re-visit our Site and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Site. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

Security of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to:

  • Make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

  • Protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods;

  • Destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.